HOME OF THE CARDINALSDirector of Athletics: Gus Lindinegus_lindine@greenwich.k12.ct.usInterscholastic athletics are a vital part of school life and Greenwich High School offers a variety of opportunities.Our athletic program is one that reflects t

Home
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • ALL GAMES IN CARDINAL STADIUM ARE LIVE STREAMED! GO TO: locallive.tv/greenwichhighschool GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! ALL GAMES IN CARDINAL STADIUM ARE LIVE STREAMED! GO TO locallive.tv/greenwichhighschool GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED! GO BIG RED!
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CARDINALS !
STATE OPEN CHAMPIONS: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

STATE OPEN CHAMPIONS: GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
CLASS LL STATE CHAMPIONS: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

CLASS L STATE CHAMPIONS: GYMNASTICS
CLASS LL STATE CHAMPIONS: FOOTBALL
CLASS LL STATE CHAMPIONS: GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING
FCIAC CHAMPIONS: BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

FCIAC CHAMPIONS: GYMNASTICS
FCIAC CHAMPIONS: GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING 
FCIAC CHAMPIONS: FOOTBALL
 

ATHLETIC EVENTS FOR April 16,17,18,19

Tuesday

baseball

Fairfield Ludlowe

Baseball Field

11:00 a.m.

 

baseball

Fairfield Ludlowe

Baseball Field

1:00 p.m.

 

jv  baseball

Fairfield Ludlowe

Baseball Field

4:00 p.m.

 

fr baseball

Fairfield Ludlowe

Kiwanis Field

4:00 p.m.

 

lacrosse (boys)

Staples

 Cardinal Stadium

1:00 p.m.  

 

jv lacrosse (boys)

Staples

 Field 7

1:00 p.m.  

 

fr lacrosse (boys)

 Practice

 Field 4

10:00 a.m.

 

lacrosse (girls)

Practice

 Field 3

3:30 p.m.  

 

jv lacrosse (girls)

Practice

 Field 3

1:00 p.m.  

 

fr girls lacrosse (girls)

Practice

Field 6

4:30 p.m.

 

rugby (boys)

Practice

Field 7

4:30 p.m.

 

fr rugby (boys)

Practice

Field 7

3:30 p.m.

 

rugby (girls)

Practice

Field 6

9:00 a.m.

 

sailing

Practice

Grass Island

12:30 p.m.

 

jv sailing

Practice

Grass Island

9:00 a.m.

 

softball

Fairfield Ludlowe

Sturges Park

2:00 p.m.

 

jv softball

Fairfield Ludlowe

Hayden Field

2:00 p.m.

 

tennis (boys)

Stamford

Tennis Courts

10:00 a.m.

 

tennis (girls)

Stamford

Stamford High School

10:00 a.m.

 

track and field (boys)

Practice

 Cardinal Stadium

10:00 a.m.  

 

track and field (girls)

 Practice

Cardinal Stadium

10:00 a.m.  

Wednesday

baseball

St Joseph

St Joseph High School

4:00 p.m.

 

jv  baseball

St Joseph

Unity Park

4:00 p.m.

 

fr baseball

St Joseph

Baseball Field

4:30 p.m.

 

lacrosse (boys)

Practice

Field 7

 8:30 a.m.

 

jv lacrosse (boys)

Practice

Field 7

8:30 a.m.   

 

fr lacrosse (boys)

New Canaan

Cardinal Stadium

4:30 p.m.

 

lacrosse (girls)

Wilton

 Lily Field

6:00 p.m.

 

jv lacrosse (girls)

Wilton

Lily Field

4:30 p.m.

 

fr girls lacrosse (girls)

Practice

Field 3

4:30 p.m.

 

rugby (boys)

Practice

Field 7

4:30 p.m.

 

jv rugby (boys)

Practice

Field 7

4:30 p.m.

 

fr rugby (boys)

Practice

Field 7

3:30 p.m.

 

rugby (girls)

Practice

Field 6

9:00 a.m.

 

sailing

Practice

Grass Island

12:30 p.m.

 

jv sailing

Practice

Grass Island

9:00 a.m.

 

softball

St Joseph

Softball Field 

2:00 p.m.

 

jv softball

St Joseph

Julian Curtiss 

2:00 p.m.

 

tennis (boys)

Practice

 Tennis Courts

2:00 p.m.

 

track and field (boys)

Practice

Cardinal Stadium

10:00 a.m.

 

track and field (girls)

Practice

Cardinal Stadium

10:00 a.m.

 

volleyball (boys)

Practice

Gymnasium

11:00 a.m.

 

water polo (girls)

Practice

Pool

9:00 a.m.

Thursday

baseball

Ridgefield

Old High School Field

4:00 p.m.

 

jv  baseball

Ridgefield

East Ridge School

4:00 p.m.

 

fr baseball

Ridgefield

Baseball Field

4:30 p.m.

 

lacrosse (boys)

Practice

 Field 7

 8:00 a.m.

 

lacrosse (girls)

Greenwich Academy

Field 3

4:30 p.m.

 

jv lacrosse (girls)

Practice

Field 3

9:00 a.m.

 

fr girls lacrosse (girls)

Practice

Field 6

4:30 p.m.

 

rugby (boys)

Boston College High School

Cardinal Stadium

3:00 p.m.

 

fr rugby (boys)

Practice

Field 7

3:30 p.m.

 

rugby (girls)

Practice

Field 6

9:00 a.m.

 

sailing

Practice

Grass Island

12:30 p.m.

 

jv sailing

Practice

Grass Island

9:00 a.m.

 

softball

Ridgefield

 Softball Field

4:30 p.m.

 

jv softball

Ridgefield

Julian Curtiss 

4:30 p.m.

 

tennis (boys)

Practice

Tennis Courts

10:00 a.m.

 

track and field

Practice

Cardinal Stadium

10:00 a.m.

 

track and field (boys)

Connecticut Distance Festival

Xavier High School

5:00 p.m.

 

track and field (girls)

Red Raider Relays

North Rockland High School

10:00 a.m.

 

volleyball (boys)

Practice

Gymnasium

11:00 a.m.

 

water polo (girls)

Practice

Pool

9:00 a.m.

Friday

lacrosse (boys)

Practice

 Field 7

8:30 a.m.

 

lacrosse (girls)

Practice

 Field 3

 3:30 p.m.

 

jv lacrosse (girls)

Practice

 Field 3

9:00 a.m. 

 

rugby (girls)

Practice

Field 6

9:00 a.m.

 

softball

Practice

Softball Field 

 10:00 a.m.

 

jv softball

Practice

Julian Curtiss Field   

10:00 a.m.

 

tennis (boys)

Practice

Tennis Courts

10:00 a.m.

 

track and field (boys)

Practice

Cardinal Stadium

10:00 a.m.

 

track and field (girls)

Practice

Cardinal Stadium

10:00 a.m.

 

volleyball (boys)

Practice

Gymnasium

11:00 a.m.

Saturday

baseball

Practice

Baseball Field

11:00 a.m.

 

jv  baseball

Practice

Baseball Field

11:00 a.m.

 

fr baseball

Practice

Baseball Field     

 9:00 a.m.

 

lacrosse (boys)

Niskayuna

  Niskayuna High School

2:00 p.m. 

 

lacrosse (girls)

Stamford

Cardinal Stadium

12:00 p.m.

 

jv lacrosse (girls)

Stamford

Cardinal Stadium

10:00 a.m.

 

rugby

Practice

Field 7

11:00 a.m.

 

fr rugby (boys)

Fairfield Prep

Field 7

9:00 a.m.

 

softball

Practice

 Softball Field

8:30 a.m.

 

track and field (boys)

Hillhouse Invitational

New Haven Athletic Center

10:00 a.m.

 

track and field (girls)

Hillhouse Invitational

New Haven Athletic Center

10:00 a.m.

 
 


Please be reminded in order to participate: 
A student-athlete must be registered online on this Athletic Website by a parent/guardian.
A parent/guardian must provide all emergency contact information, review our concussion management protocol and agree to follow the athletic code of conduct. Please contact our webmaster at  
 with any questions or concerns. The Greenwich High School Health Office must stamp and sign a health verification (green) card  to certify a current athletic physical examination is on file.   


ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT CONTACT INFORMATION
Director of Athletics - Gus Lindine:  
Athletic Office: 203-625-8050
Daily Athletic Schedule ( HOT LINE): 203-625-8051
Athletic Office Fax: 203-863-8819
Athletic Manager Room: 203 863-8814
Athletic Training Room: 203-863-8856
Coaches Office: 203-863-8882

 

2019 SPRING SPORTS

REGISTER FOR
ALL FALL SPORTS!

Registration will open July 1

Please contact our webmaster with any questions or concerns: 
ghsathleticswebmaster@gmail.com

FALL STARTING DATES:

AUGUST 22
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country

AUGUST 23
Football

AUGUST 26
Cheerleading
Boys Water Polo


AUGUST 29
 Field Hockey  
Boys Soccer

 Girls Soccer 
Girls Swimming and Diving
Girls Volleyball 

SEPTEMBER 3

Dance

 

 

SCHEDULE UPDATES!
The CIAC offers multiple options for people interested in receiving notifications on CIAC sports information:
  • E-Mail Updates
  • SMS (Text Message) Updates
  • Twitter Updates

Click here

Loading Weather...